Legal Information

Disclaimer

The information contained on this Website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice. Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Amaircare site. Amaircare is not responsible for the information contained on these websites or the privacy practices of these sites.

All information provided on the Amaircare site is believed to be accurate and reliable, however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy. Americair Corporation will not be held liable for any inaccuracies in the information presented, nor will Americair be held liable for any software damages resulting from the use of this website.

 Privacy Statement      

Respect for your privacy and protection of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us.

In the regular course of doing business, we collect personal information from our customers. Information collected about you includes, but may not be limited to:

Name, Address, Postal Code, Telephone Number, Email Address, Consumer Demographics, Product/Service Preferences, Opinions about products and services, Purchase History.

Use

Our main reasons for collecting personal information from you are:

  • to communicate with you and provide customer service
  • to register your purchase of Amaircare product for warranty coverage

We do not disclose or sell your information to any third party companies or service providers. We will only disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

Consent

When you provide your personal information, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to opt out. By opting out, you can specify to us not to collect the information.

Warranty Registration

When you register online for Amaircare Product Warranty Coverage we ask if you like to receive correspondence about Amaircare products.  You can ‘opt out’ simply by NOT selecting the communication options of mail or email.

If you choose to fill out a warranty card and submit it by mail, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

If you have previously requested to receive Amaircare product information and would no longer like to be on our mailing list, you can:

For email: click on the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of the email.

For mail: send an email to info@amaircare.com with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line and your name and address in the body of the email or you can telephone our Customer Service Department at 1-800-268-7732 to request removal from the list.

Further Information

If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

  • Amaircare Customer Service
  • 1-800-268-7732
  • info@amaircare.com
  • 770 Gana Court, Mississauga, ON, Canada L5S 1P1

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance.